Affirmed in part; reversed in part.
[2] Section 176.135 requires an employer to “furnish any medical . . . treatment . . . as may reasonably be required at the time of the [employee’s] injury and any time thereafter to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury.” Minn. Stat. § 176.135, subd. 1. This is the substantive provision of the Act that allows employees to obtain medical benefits for workplace injuries. See Leuthard v. Indep. Sch. Dist. 912, 958 N.W.2d 640 (Minn. 2021) (referring to section 176.135 as the “medical benefits statute”).
[3] Section 176.361, subdivision 2, provides in relevant part:
Subd. 2. Written motion. A person desiring to intervene in a workers’ compensation case as a party, including but not limited to a health care provider who has rendered services to an employee or an insurer who has paid benefits under section 176.191, shall submit a timely written motion to intervene to the commissioner, the office, or to the court of appeals, whichever is applicable.
(a) . . . A motion to intervene must be served and filed within 60 days after a potential intervenor has been served with notice of a right to intervene or within 30 days of notice of an administrative conference or expedited hearing. . . . Where a motion to intervene is not timely filed under this section, the potential intervenor may not collect, or attempt to collect, the extinguished interest from the employee, employer, insurer, or any government program.