Because of those factual differences, Post Consumer Brands argues that the rule we announced in Johnson does not apply. We do not find this argument persuasive.
First, the language of section 176.361 does not support Post Consumer Brands’ argument that Anthem’s status as a health insurer matters to the outcome of this case. See In re Estate of Ecklund, 20 N.W.3d 351, 355 (Minn. 2025) (stating that when interpreting a statute, “[w]e begin with the plain language, and, if there is only one reasonable interpretation of that language, we adopt that meaning”). Section 176.361, subdivision 1, grants the right to intervene to “[a] person” who has an interest in a workers’ compensation proceeding “such that the person may either gain or lose by an order or decision.” Section 176.361, subdivision 2, sets procedural time limits by which a person must submit a motion to intervene and provides that the “potential intervenor interest” is extinguished if the time limitations are not met.