Again, the employee’s freestanding direct right to recover the costs of medical treatment from the employer is independent of other claims.
Post Consumer Brands also suggests that section 176.191, subdivision 3, which involves insurer payment, eliminates an employer’s general obligation to pay for the medical expenses an employee incurs because of a work injury. That argument misreads the statute.
As noted above, section 176.191, subdivision 3, provides:
If a dispute exists as to whether an employee’s injury is compensable under this chapter and the employee is otherwise covered by an insurer or entity pursuant to chapters 62A, 62C, 62D, 62E, 62R, and 62T, that insurer or entity shall pay any medical costs incurred by the employee for the injury up to the limits of the applicable coverage and shall make any disability payments otherwise payable by that insurer or entity in the absence of or in addition to workers’ compensation liability. If the injury is subsequently determined to be compensable pursuant to this chapter, the workers’ compensation insurer shall be ordered to reimburse the insurer or entity that made the payments for all payments made under this subdivision by the insurer or entity, including interest at a rate of 12 percent a year.
Nothing in this language supports Post Consumer Brands’ position that the provision relieves an employer of its obligation to compensate an employee when the employee has a health insurance policy.