After receiving Dr. D’Amato’s report, Post Consumer Brands denied Brunner’s claim, asserting that her shoulder condition was not work related. Following that determination, and in conformance with the directive in Minnesota Statutes section 176.191, subdivision 3, Brunner’s health insurer, Healthy Alliance Life Insurance Company d/b/a Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield (Anthem), reimbursed Brunner’s medical providers for treating and performing surgery on Brunner’s shoulder. See Minn. Stat. § 176.191, subd. 3 (“If a dispute exists as to whether an employee’s injury is compensable . . . and the employee is otherwise covered by an insurer or entity . . . that insurer or entity shall pay any medical costs incurred by the employee for the injury up to the limits of the applicable coverage . . . .”).
In response to Post Consumer Brands’ decision to deny her claim as not work related, Brunner filed a workers’ compensation claim petition seeking, among other things, a determination that her shoulder injury was work related and compensable under the Act.