The fundamental premise of that decision is that an employee’s “freestanding substantive right to have their qualifying medical expenses paid by their employer” is distinct from, and undiminished by, others’ failure to intervene in a timely fashion to assert independent claims against the employer. Johnson, 7 N.W.3d at 128 (original emphasis omitted; new emphasis added). This is consistent with the Act’s aim of employers paying employee medical expenses that result from injuries arising out of and in the course of employment. See Minn. Stat. § 176.001 (“It is the intent of the legislature that chapter 176 be interpreted so as to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost . . . .”). Post Consumer Brands makes no claim that, had Anthem timely intervened, Post Consumer Brands would not have an obligation to cover Brunner’s medical expenses for her work-related shoulder injury.